At a glance
What each kind of help tends to cost
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Behavior Programs$600 to $1,800 per program→Leash Reactivity$600 to $1,800 per program→Barking and Doorbells$75 to $150 per lesson→Alone-Time Stress$100 to $200 per home visit→Thunder and Noise Fears$100 to $200 per home visit→Everyday Manners$500 to $1,200 per package→Jumping and Counter Surfing$75 to $150 per lesson→Read about your dog's habit

Behavior Programs
A behavior program starts with questions about what happens, when and what follows.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Leash Reactivity
A dog that explodes at the sight of another dog is usually frustrated, scared or overexcited, not stubborn.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Barking and Doorbells
Barking is a dog's alarm and its hobby, and both get rewarded when the stranger walks away.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Alone-Time Stress
Howling, chewing doors and soiling the house the moment you leave can signal real distress, not spite.
$100 to $200 per home visitRead the guide →
Thunder and Noise Fears
Houston gets heavy storms through much of the year, so a dog that falls apart at thunder has plenty of practice at it.
$100 to $200 per home visitRead the guide →
Everyday Manners
Many behavior problems shrink when a dog has a handful of reliable skills to fall back on.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Jumping and Counter Surfing
Jumping works because people react, and counter surfing works because food shows up.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →How this guide works
Reasons first. Promises never.
Operated by K9PN. See the Disclaimer for the full picture.